Our Heartiest Congratulations!

                      Our Heartiest Congratulations to the Head Prefect of the school Parami Ransirini Hettiarachchi who brought the glory to MR/Mahinda Rajapakse College being the Island first in Technology Subject stream in G.C.E (A/L) Exam 2017.


 
 

Summary of Result based on subjects - G.C.E.(O/L)-2018

SubjectsSatPassPass%A%B%C%S%W%
Buddhism277277100.0%24287%228%124%10%00.0%
Sinhala277277100.0%21176%5921%73%00%00.0%
English27727699.6%15656%6523%4516%104%10.4%
Mathematics277277100.0%21277%4316%197%31%00.0%
History277277100.0%17965%6423%3212%21%00.0%
Science277277100.0%12846%8230%5821%93%00.0%
Art5858100.0%4069%1526%35%00%00.0%
Drama5959100.0%4169%1525%35%00%00.0%
Dancing(Ori)3232100.0%1959%1238%13%00%00.0%
Music(Ori)4646100.0%3167%1124%49%00%00.0%
Music (West)99100.0%333%333%333%00%00.0%
English Lit.4747100.0%49%1328%2043%919%12.1%
Sinhala Lit.2626100.0%2285%415%00%00%00.0%
Geography1616100.0%638%956%16%00%00.0%
BS & Acc199199100.0%8241%6834%4322%63%00.0%
Civic Edu.3939100.0%3282%410%38%00%00.0%
Tamil2323100.0%2191%14%14%00%00.0%
ICT174174100.0%13075%3218%127%00%00.0%
Health &PT8181100.0%7694%56%00%00%00.0%
D&CON. T.55100.0%120%360%120%00%00.0%
Agri & Food T.1414100.0%1286%214%00%00%00.0%
HOME EC.33100.0%267%133%00%00%00.0%


Summary of Result based on subjects - G.C.E.(A/L)-2018 - First Attempt

Subjects

Sat

Passed

Passed %

A

B

C

S

W

Chemistry  53 33  62% - 01   11 21  20
Physics 49  30  61%  06  24  19 
Biology 40  27  67%  01  10   16 13 
Agri Science 33  31  83%  02  08  19  03  01 
Combined Maths 15  13  92% 01  03  03  06  02 
Infomation & Communiction Technology 88  83  94%  03  17  44  19  05 
Engineering Technology 79  78  98%  03  23  27  25 
Science for Technology 119  119  99%  23  44  35  17 
Bio System Technology  38  38  100%  02  14  19  03 
Geography 37 37 100% 06 13 15 03 -
Drama and Theater 07 07 100% 04 02 01 - 01
Economics 20 19 95% 02 03 05 09 -
Business Studies 20 20 100% 02 01 12 06 -
Accounting 20 22 100% 03 04 08 07 -
Sinhala 20 20 100% 13 04 03 - -
Media Studies 19 19 100% 07 05 06 01 -
Political Science 20 20 100% 05 09 03 03 -
Music 03 03 100% - - 03 - -
Dancing 10 09 90% 01 03 03 02 01
General English 259 100 39% 02 06 14 78 159

Summary of Result based on subjects - G.C.E.(A/L)-2017 - First Attempt

Subject Sat Passed Passed % A B C S W
Physics 17 08 47% - - 02 07 07
Chemistry 17 09 53% - - 01 08 08
Biology 11 08 73% - 01 02 05 03
Agri Science 08 08 100% - 02 04 02 -
Combined Maths 09 08 89% 01 - 03 04 01
Information & Communication Technology 39 39 100% 02 06 22 09 -
Science for Technology 43 43 100% 06 12 21 03 -
Engineering Technology 36 36 100% 04 13 12 07 -
Bio System Technology 07 07 100% 01 03 02 01 -
Geography 14 13 93% 03 05 03 02 01
Drama & Theater 01 01 100% - - 01 - -
Economics 09 06 67% - - 03 03 03
Business Studies 06 06 100% - 04  02 
Accounting 04 04 100% - 01 02 01 -
Sinhala

14

14 100% 08 06 - - -
Media Studies 07 07 100% 02 03 02 - -
Art 01 01 100% 01 - - - -
Political Science 15 15 100% 11 - 04 - -
Dancing 01 01 100% 01 - - - -
French 01 01 100% - - - 01 -
 

Summary of Result based on subjects - G.C.E.(A/L)-2016 - First Attempt

Subject Sat Passed Passed % A B C S W
Physics 33 17 53% - - 05 12 16
Chemistry 33 17 53% 01 - 07 09 16
Biology 23 19 83% - 03 04 12 04
Agri Science 28 27 96% 03 11 09 04 01
Combined Maths 17 12 71% 01 01 03 07 05
Information & Communication Technology 75 72 96% 02 12 40 18 03
Science for Technology 99 95 95% 02 21 48 24 04
Engineering Technology 61 58 95% 02 16 24 16 03
Bio System Technology 35 32 91% - 20 11 01 03
Geography 11 11 100% 02 02 06 01 -
Drama & Theater 02 02 100% 01 01 - - -
Economics 13 13 100% - 04 07 02 -
Business Studies 10 10 100% 02 04  04 
Accounting 10 10 100% 02 06 02 - -
Sinhala 07 07 100% 04 01 02 - -
Media Studies 08 08 100% - 03 05 - -
Art 01 01 100% 01 - - - -
Political Science 04 04 100% - 01 02 01 -
Dancing 01 01 100% - 01 - - -
English 180 86 48% 01 05 11 69 94
 

Summary of Result based on subjects - G.C.E.(A/L)-2015

Subject Sat Passed Passed % A B C S W
Physics 24 15 62.5% - - 06 09 09
Chemistry 25 17 68% - 01 07 09 08
Combined Maths 12 08 66% - 01 04 03 04
Biology 13 12 92% - 02 04 06 01
Agri Science 02 02 100% - 02 - - -
Business Studies 05 05 100% 03 - 01 01 -
Economics 05 05 100% - 03 01 01 -
Accounting 06 05 83% 03 01 - 01 01
Political Science 03 03 100% 03 - - - -
Sinhala 02 02 100% 02 - - - -
Art 01 01 100% 01 - - - -
Dancing 01 01 100% 01 - - - -
Drama & Theater 01 01 100% 01
Communication & Media 14 14 100% 08 01 04 01 -
Information & Communication Technology 46 44 95% 01 12 26 05 02
Engineering Technology 50 50 100% 08 24 12 06 -
Science for Technology 66 65 98% 23 15 18 09 01
Geography 05 05 100% 04 - - 01 -
Bio System Technology 16 16 100% - 07 08 01 -
English 98 61 62% 03 02 13 43 57